But there is nothing in subdivision (c) to suggest it is capable of standing alone. FN 5. Defendants, in turn, explained they did not intend to comply with the notice because all of their agents were overseas and not amenable to the court's subpoena power. 2. Second, we do not see how the Companies' attorney could take such action without violating her obligations to her own clients, to whom she owed her undivided loyalty. Office by a former rules adopted this objection to at trial? (Superior Court of Los Angeles County, No. See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." 1 For this reason, a notice to attend trial and bring documents ( 1987, subds. The procedure of this subdivision [regarding documents] is alternative to the procedure provided by Sections 1985 and 1987.5 in the cases herein provided for, and no subpoena duces tecum shall be required.