Starrh and Starrh Cotton Growers v. Aera Energy LLC, Trespass: CCP 1021.9 Fee-Shifting Provision Applies To Commercial Timberlands As Well As Lands Devoted To Other Crop Types, Mendocino Redwood Co., LLC v. Oceans Unlimited, Trespass: CCP 1021.9 Fee Granting Statute Allows Appellate Fee Recovery, Trespass: Past Use Of Property For Raising Livestock Justifies Fee Award Under CCP Section 1021.9. CCP 1021.9 provides: In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. The subject should sign the letter. 8 0 obj Plaintiffs filed an action seeking declaratory relief regarding the boundary line, and defendants cross-complained for the same, but also alleged a trespass cause of action related to a 1,300 foot long grape stake fence plaintiffs put up 25 feet into